Privacy Policy

A. General

The the native web GmbH operates this website. It is the interaction styleguide for the native web GmbH, which offers consulting, training and development services for JavaScript, Node.js and related technologies.

In order to operate this website we need to collect and process certain personal data of our users. Data protection and data security are of utmost importance to us. It goes without saying that we will fully comply with all applicable statutory requirements and regulations. We will collect, process and use personal data from users in connection with their use of the websites only as described in this privacy policy.

Now, therefore, we will explain in detail in the following sections for what purposes and to what extent your personal data will be collected, processed and used.

B. Responsibility

We,

the native web GmbH

Hauptstraße 8
79359 Riegel am Kaiserstuhl
Germany

+49 177 3373175
hello@thenativeweb.io

(hereinafter also being referred to as we, us) operate this website. We are responsible for the personal data that is processed in connection with this websites.

Our data protection officer is Stefan Brandys. He can be contacted via email using privacy@thenativeweb.io.

C. What is personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

D. Collection, storage and use of personal data

1. Inventory and content data

We do not collect or process any inventory or content data on this website. Inventory data is all data that is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contract in relation to the use of telemedia. Content data include, without limitation, information you choose to provide while using the websites (e.g. by completing your profile) or information we require to be able to provide certain services to you.

2. Log files and cookies

Furthermore some data are generated whenever a user visits this website, and collected and stored by us. We need to process these data to enable users to use this website.

2.1. Log files

Our web servers do not store information when users visit our websites.

2.2. Cookies

This website does not use cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are stored on your computer.

This websites contains links to websites of other providers that are not connected with us. After clicking a link, we do not have any influence on the use of any transmitted personal data to the other provider (i.e. IP adress or url on which the link is located), since the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We cannot assume responsibility for the processing of the personal data by third parties.

F. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only disclose personal data to third parties:

if and to the extent necessary for the performance of the contracts we have with you or in order to enforce any claims we are entitled to,

if we are entitled or required by law or ordered by a court to disclose such information, or

if you have given your consent to such disclosure.

In some cases we use external service providers which have been assigned by us to process data on our behalf, subject to our instructions. Such service providers will be assigned by us solely in writing and in accordance with the strict specifications of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may not use your data for any other purposes.

G. Data security

Security of your personal data is very important to us. We have adopted technical and organisational measures that ensure that we as well as our external service providers meet the applicable provisions relating to data protection.

Our employees are contractually bound to observe the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) in the handling of data.

H. Recipients of the personal data

In order to operate this website, we use the following services, which collect and process certain personal data of yours:

This website is hosted by Netlify, Inc. 610 22nd Street, Suite 315, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Therefore when you visit this website, your browser connects to a server at Netlify. This server stores some information about the connection in a so-called log file. We have no access to these log files. For more information on how Netlify processes your data, please see Netlify' privacy policy.

This website use Google Fonts, a service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View CA 94043, United States. Visiting our websites discloses your IP address, the type of device you are using, your operating system and browser, your language settings, and a variety of additional information automatically sent by your browser to Google Fonts. For further information see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

I. Further information and your rights

You have the right to request confirmation whether we process any personal data concerning you. In this case, you have a right of disclosure of such personal data and, inter alia, to information on the processing purposes, categories of personal data that are processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

In addition, you can obtain the data that is the subject of processing in a copy or a common electronic format. Furthermore, you can obtain the relevant personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format and, if the legal conditions are met, you can transmit it to other responsible persons. For inquiries please contact the address given in section J.

You further have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked, deleted or to restrict the processing if the respective legal requirements are met. In case we have stored any incorrect information about you, please let us know and we will correct it without undue delay. For corrections, please contact us at the address indicated in section J.

Personal data will be deleted if their collection or processing was unlawful from the outset, if their processing or use proves to be unlawful due to circumstances subsequently occurring or if we no longer need to know such data to fulfil the purpose of their processing or use. Only data we need to complete any tasks that remain outstanding or to enforce our rights and claims, as well as data we are required to retain by law will be excluded from deletion. However, such data will be blocked.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, especially in the Member State of your residency, your workplace or the place of the suspected violation or if you consider, that the processing of the personal data concerning you is violating applicable law.

J. Contact for questions

If you have any questions about our data protection procedures, please contact us by email using privacy@thenativeweb.io.

Last amended: March 9th, 2020